Home About Us Blog
planb logo
Archives Tickets / Giving Contact

Production History

Click on show title for a Flickr slideshow; once inside that slideshow, click the title in the upper left corner for full production info.  AWARDS  |  SCRIPT-IN-HAND SERIES

2013/14
THE SOLDIER'S TALE by Igor Stravinsky in partnership with NOVA Chamber Music Series
NOTHING PERSONAL by Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
ERIC(A) by Matthew Ivan Bennett (at Good Company Theatre, United Solo Theatre Festival and Theatre Out)
RADIO HOUR EPISODE 7: FAIRYANA by Eric Samuelsen (world premiere) in partnership with KUER's RadioWest
CLEARING BOMBS by Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
DIFFERENT=AMAZING by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere, elementary school tour)
3 by Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
AND THE BANNED PLAYED ON

2012/13
RADIO HOUR EPISODE 7: SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE BLUE CARBUNCLE by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere) in partnership with KUER's RadioWest
ADAM & STEVE AND THE EMPTY SEA by Matthew Greene (world premiere)
PETER AND THE WOLF by Sergei Prokofiev (elementary school tour) in partnership with Gina Bachauer International Piano Foundation and Davis Arts Council
ERIC(A) by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere)
SUFFRAGE by Jenifer Nii (world premiere)
10th ANNIVERSARY SLAM by Tobin Atkinson, Matthew Ivan Bennett, Jenifer Nii, Eric Samuelsen, L.L. West
ADAM & STEVE AND THE EMPTY SEA by Matthew Greene (at New York International Fringe Festival)

2011/12
LADY MACBETH by Aden Ross (world premiere)
THE THIRD CROSSING by Debora Threedy (world premiere)
THE SCARLET LETTER by Jenifer Nii (world premiere)
9th ANNUAL SLAM by Matthew Ivan Bennett, Elaine Jarvik, Julie Jensen, Jenifer Nii, Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH by John Cameron Mitchell and Stephen Trask (revival) in partnership with Park City's Egyptian Theatre

2010/11 20TH ANNIVERSARY SEASON
SHE WAS MY BROTHER by Julie Jensen (regional premiere)
RADIO HOUR: MARATHON (all five RADIO HOURs broadcast on KUER)
DIFFERENT=AMAZING (an anti-bullying community event hosted by Plan-B)
THIS IS NOW by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere, Equality Utah's 10th anniversary Jazz Brunch)
MESA VERDE by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere)
BORDERLANDS by Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
8th ANNUAL SLAM by Matthew Ivan Bennett, Kathleen Cahill, Julie Jensen, Jenifer Nii, Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
GUTENBERG! THE MUSICAL! by Scott Brown & Anthony King (revival) in partnership with Park City's Egyptian Theatre

2009/10
5TH ANNUAL RADIO HOUR: ALICE by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere) in partnership with KUER's RadioWest
WALLACE by Jenifer Nii & Debora Threedy (world premiere)
AMERIGO by Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
AND THE BANNED SLAMMED ON by Matthew Ivan Bennett, Deborah DeVos, Julie Jensen, Jenifer Nii, Tim Slover (world premiere)

2008/09
4TH ANNUAL RADIO HOUR: FRANKENSTEIN by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere) in partnership with KUER's RadioWest
CELEBRATING COMMON GROUND: THE ARTS COMMUNITY SUPPORTS EQUALITY featuring WHAT YOU GET by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere)
BLOCK 8 by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere)
DI ESPERIENZA by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere)
AND THE BANNED SLAMMED ON by Matthew Ivan Bennett, Kathleen Cahill, Christopher Larsen, Jenifer Nii, Debora Threedy (world premiere)

2007/08
EXPOSED by Mary Dickson (world premiere)
3RD ANNUAL RADIO HOUR: LAVENDER & EXILE by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere) in partnership with KUER's RadioWest
GUTENBERG! THE MUSICAL! by Scott Brown and Anthony King (regional premiere - first regional production worldwide)
THE END OF THE HORIZON by Debora Threedy (world premiere)
5TH ANNUAL SLAM by Matthew Ivan Bennett, Cort Brinkerhoff, Kathleen Cahill, Eric Samuelsen, Debora Threedy (world premiere)
THE TRICKY PART by Martin Moran
6TH ANNUAL AND THE BANNED PLAYED ON by Daisy Blake and Jerry Rapier

2006/07
2ND ANNUAL RADIO HOUR: ZERO HOUR & THE HITCHHIKER by Ray Bradbury & Lucille Fletcher in partnership with KUER's RadioWest
FACING EAST by Carol Lynn Pearson (world premiere; also SLC revival, off-Broadway, San Francisco)
THE ALIENATION EFFEKT by Tobin Atkinson (10th anniversary production)
4TH ANNUAL SLAM by Matthew Ivan Bennett, Cort Brinkerhoff, Jim Martin, Eric Samuelsen, Deborah Threedy (world premiere)
5TH ANNUAL AND THE BANNED PLAYED ON by Daisy Blake and Jerry Rapier

2006
AMERIKA by Aden Ross (world premiere; also Toronto's Fringe Festival)
3RD ANNUAL SLAM by Matthew Ivan Bennett, Cort Brinkerhoff, Kevin Doyle, Calvin Haul, Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
4TH ANNUAL AND THE BANNED PLAYED ON by Jerry Rapier
MIASMA by Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
1ST ANNUAL RADIO HOUR: RADIO POE adapted from Edgar Allan Poe by Cheryl Ann Cluff (world premiere) in partnership with KUER's RadioWest

2005
TRAGEDY: A TRAGEDY by Will Eno (U.S. premiere)
2ND ANNUAL SLAM by Matthew Ivan Bennett, Mike Dorrell, Eric Samuelsen, L.L. West, Nathan Wright (world premiere)
3RD ANNUAL AND THE BANNED PLAYED ON by Jerry Rapier
PATIENT A by Lee Blessing
HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH by John Cameron Mitchell and Stephen Trask (revival)

2004
ANIMAL FARM adapted from George Orwell by Nelson Bond
1ST ANNUAL SLAM by Tobin Atkinson, Jeffrey Gold, Julie Jensen, Aden Ross, Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
2ND ANNUAL AND THE BANNED PLAYED ON by Jerry Rapier
A LETTER TO HARVEY MILK by Leslea Newman (world premiere; also Der Lesbisch-schwules Kulturhaus, Frankfurt, Germany)

2003
HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH by John Cameron Mitchell and Stephen Trask
1ST ANNUAL AND THE BANNED PLAYED ON by Plan-B Board and Jerry Rapier
BASH: LATTERDAY PLAYS by Neil LaBute

2002
MY LEFT BREAST by Susan Miller
THE WAR OF THE WORLDS adapted from H.G. Wells by Orson Welles

2000/01
MOLLY SWEENEY by Brian Friel
A PERFECT GANESH by Terrence McNally
THE LARAMIE PROJECT by Tectonic Theatre Project (regional premiere - first regional production worldwide)

1999/00
POE 2000 adapted from Edgar Allan Poe by Tobin Atkinson (world premiere)
A PLACE IN THE SKY by Tobin Atkinson (world premiere)
A VIOLENT ATTRACTION by Sally Kenyon (world premiere)

1998/99
THE PBTC RADIO SHOW by Tobin Atkinson and Mark Cantor (world premiere)
MASADA by Arthur Milner

1997/98
ANCIENT HOUSE adapted from Edgar Allan Poe by Nate Briggs (world premiere)
FAHRENHEIT 451 by Ray Bradbury
HIPPOLYTUS adapted from Euripides by Spence Porter (world premiere)

1996/97
HARD TIMES FOR THESE TIMES adapted from Charles Dickens by Tobin Atkinson (world premiere)
THE ALIENATION EFFEKT by Tobin Atkinson (world premiere)
BEGINNINGS by Tobin Atkinson (revival)

1995/96
NIGHT OF THE DOLL by Tobin Atkinson (world premiere)
LOUDER THAN WORDS by Tobin Atkinson (world premiere)
RADIO MACBETH adapted from William Shakespeare by Tobin Atkinson (world premiere)
MODERN JUSTICE by Tobin Atkinson (world premiere)

1991-1995
BEGINNINGS by Tobin Atkinson (world premiere)
MACBETH by William Shakespeare
MEASURE FOR MEASURE by William Shakespeare
CORIOLANUS by William Shakespeare
OUT OF THE FRYING PAN: AN EVENING OF ONE-ACTS
PUSHING THE ENVELOPE: AN EVENING OF ONE-ACTS
THE OCCUPATION OF HEATHER ROSE by Wendy Lill
THE FARNDALE AVENUE HOUSING ESTATE TOWNSWOMEN'S GUILD DRAMATIC SOCIETY MURDER MYSTERY by David McGillivray and Walter Zerlin
THE TYPISTS AND THE TIGER by Murray Schisgal





subscribe

 
 
© Plan-B Theatre Company - All Rights Reserved.